Best of Grande Prairie: Here are Your Winners!

After a month of open nominations and a month of voting, we finally have the winners of the first annual Best of Grande Prairie awards. There were nearly 130,000 individual votes. We’re so grateful to our community of readers for their nominations and votes; and to our local business owners for making Grande Prairie such a vibrant place to live.

 

Without further ado… Here are the 2018 Best of Grande Prairie Winners, as nominated and voted on by our Grande Prairie Family readers:

Education

After School Program: YMCA After- School Learning Adventures

Dance School: DansConnection

Day Care: Stepping Stones

Mommy & Me, Entire Program: Parent Link

Mommy & Me, Individual Class: Mother Goose on the Loose, Grande Prairie Public Library

Playground: Avondale (Orange/Fake Grass park)

Preschool: Lil Sprouts

School: Harry Balfour

Choice Program: Celtic Academy, St. Kateri, Grande Prairie Catholic School District

Summer Camp: Camp Tamarack

 

Family Fun

Animal Interaction: Down to Earth Farms Petting Zoo

Birthday Party Location: Crosslink County Sportsplex

Day Trip from GP: Dunvegan Provincial Park

Family Friendly Entertainment: Eastlink Centre (Multiplex)

Hidden Gem: Card’s Board Game Café 

Indoor Play Space: Eastlink Centre (Multiplex)

Local Attraction: Philip J. Currie Dinosaur Museum

Music/Art Festival: Bear Creek Music Festival

Outdoor Play Space/Entertainment: Muskoseepi Park

Sports Program: Grande Prairie Gymnastics

 

Food and Drink

Coffee Spot: Jeffrey’s 

Date Night Restaurant: The Keg

Family Friendly Restaurant: Boston Pizza

Ice Cream and Sweet Treats: Dairy Queen

Patio: Earl’s

Pizza: Ramona’s

Special Dietary Needs (Gluten Free/Keto/Vegan): Chopped Leaf

Take Out: Wok Box

Best Value: Major’s

 

Medical

Dentist: South 40 Dental

Family Doctor: Dr. Olubukola Maxwell

OB/GYN: Dr. Christa Delacruz

Eye Doctor: Aurora Eye Care

Chiropractor: Dr. Adam Hillaby

Walk In Clinic: PCN After Hours

 

Mom Life

Doula: Serenity Childbirth Services

Maternity Shop: Good to Grow

Parenting Support: Parent Link

Pregnancy Support: Public Health Unit, Alberta Health Services

Prenatal Massage: The L Spa

Postpartum Resource: Public Health Unit, Alberta Health Services

Sleep Consultant: Nurturing Sleep Solutions

 

People

Accountant: MNP

Artist: Carmen Haakstad

Crafter: Tracy’s Treasures

Family Lawyer: Alan Greber

Hairstylist: Heidi Heitrich

Insurance: Cooperators

Massage Therapy: Timeless Journey

Mortgage Broker: Sarah Davison

Photographer: William Vavrek

Radio DJ: Erica, 2day FM

Realtor: Yuri Smith

Trainer (personal): Krista Mitchell

Trainer (group/class): Krista Mitchell

 

Services

Autobody shop: Auto Trac

Convenience Service: Skip the Dishes

Dog Groomer: Partners Naturally

Driving Service: Rhino’s

Haircut (for kids): Tommy Guns

Haircut (for men): Tommy Guns

Hail Salon (for women): Art & Soul

Housecleaning: Molly Maid

Gym:  Eastlink Centre (Multiplex)

Landscaping: GP Lawn Doctor

Nail Salon: The Vine Luxury Spa

Pet Boarding/Sitting: Kompanion Kennels

Place to Get Local News: Everything GP

Radio Station: 2day FM

Spa: The L Spa

Travel Agency: AMA

 

Shopping

Baby and Kids’ Gear: Old Navy

Books and Toys: Mastermind Toys

Children’s Clothing: Old Navy

Direct Sales: Arbonne, Nadine Lacroix

“Go-To” Store: Costco

Grocery Store: Costco

Home Décor: Home Sense

Pet Store: Bone ‘n Biscuit

Sporting Goods: Ernie’s

Unique Gift: Grande Prairie Farmers’ Market

Women’s Boutique: Polite Society

 

Congratulations to our 2018 winners!

For a complete list of the nominees, click here. 

For the post that explains the voting process, click here.

For the introduction post, click here.